Court Leet Past Bailiffs from 1424 to Present Day

 

Year High Bailiff Low Bailiff
1424 W. Tykehull
1425 R. Cheltenham
1438 J. Freston
1439 J. Beverlye
1446 J. Hancok J. Balle
1447 J. Powyes R. Aston
1457 P. Marie T. Lynriche
1461 T. Glasier R. Smythe
1462 T. Harding J. Corwynne
1463 W. Tandy
1465 J. Freston W. Spicer
1466 W. Tandy
1467 J. Hasultholte T. Clive
1468 J. Martyn T. Cockes
1469 J. Hasultholte T. Clyve
1470 J. Martyn T. Cockes
1475 T. Holmes J. Currewyn
1482 H. Berryman R. Hosyar
1483 H. Typping J. Hobday
1486 J. Kynewarton R. Felawse
1487 R. Hurst J. Hubawd
1490 R. Skinner L. Halle
1498 J. Skinner G. Blage
1498 to Redc. Heywood
1503 & Upton (probably)
1503 T. Laurens H. Marche
1504 R. Barrowe J. Shawe
1504 W. Gowan
1505 T. Elmys (younger) R. Bulkeley
1506 T. Hall W. Hasilholt
1507 R. Johnson R. Courte
1508 N. Stanley
1509 T. Bradley T. Laurens
1510 T. Elmys W. Hasylholt
1511 N. Stanley
1514 T. Hall R. Rowston
1515 R. Madeley T. Elmys
1516 J. Browne G. Heley ? J. Crow
1517 T. Hall R. Glover
1519 T. Banner R. Leye
1520 E. Waldrone
1521 J. Browne Thos
1522 J. Greggson J. Tyse
1524 R. Howse J. Browne
1525 R. Stoctin J. Pemberton
1526 W. Roe R. Harper
1528 W. Gower J. Gregson
1529 J. Solisbury R. Metcalfe
1530 T. Holmes T. Shakesper
1531 J. Skynner G. Adirsiche
1532 T. Bekirton P. Hawthorn
1538 W. Knolles
1539 J. Byton S. Bellars
1540 W. Madeley W. Webster
1541 R. Skynner T. Mayler or Maynard
1542 J. Smyth J. Gowre
1543 ?. Eton J. Clarys
1557 W. a Courte W. Hobday
1559 Not mentioned
1560 J. Hobday T. Fulford
1564 J. Nevellgent E. More
1572 J. Nevellgent T. Fulford, J. Tarkington
1573 T. Fullford J. Tarkington
1576 J. Mould T. Bowger
1577 E. Waldren snr. J. Dey
1578 J. Graunger W. Abell
1579 F. Richardson R. Heminge
1580 A. Gilberte L. Palmer
1582 F. Marley W. Bovy
1585 E. Waldren W. Abell
1594 R. Wilcockes J. Froste
1595 R. Dewes J. Froste
1596 T. Fulford W. Able
1598 R. Wilcockes T. Waldren
1599 F. Madley J. Bowzer
1600 H. Hunt H. Harvey
1601 R. Knowles J. Robynson
1602 J. Boney T. Fulfort
1603 R. Dewes T. Mawrike
1604 Mr. Wilcox T. Hawes
1605 F. Marley R. Fullwood
1606 H. Hunt J. Belkers
1607 J. Bovy J. Emes
1608 T. Maurike R. Sexton
1609 R. Fullwood R. Knowles
1610 R. Dewes E. Waldren
1611 F. Madley N. Sivern
1612 H. Boneye F. Boneye
1613 J. Bovy T. Robinson
1614 J. Bellers W. Waldren
1615 J. Emes G. Jolliffe
1616 R. Norberye J. Fulford
1617 J. Boney H. Wylye
1618 R. Wilcoxe F. Richardson
1619 J. Bellers H. Dowler
1620 J. Emes F. Marley
1621 J. Boney J. Warve
1622 G. Jellyffe A. Parker
1623 R. Wilcox senr. W. Waldren
1624 J. Beilers J. Bridges
1625 J. Emes T. Haeyward
1626 F. Marlei A. Cheshire
1627 G. Jollyffe J. Gelve
1628
1629 F. Boney J. Johnson junr.
1630
1631 J. Boney N. Hawes
1632 J. Emes T. Fauckes
1633 F. Emes J. Ward
1634
1635
1636
1637
1638
1639
1640
1641
1642
1643
1644 H. Bowler J. Booney
1645
1646 G. Jelliffe R. Yarnoth
1647 J. Johnsons S. Bellars
1648 F. Emes T. Walderne
1649 J. Field G. Kempson
1650 F. Madley W. Reinoles
1651
1652 C. Johnson J. Raun
1653 J. Johnsons C. Round
1654 G. Jellife G. Whiller
1655
1656 F. Emes T. Shayler
1657 W. Ranals T. Lucas
1658 M. Crab E. Jones
1659 R. Dewes S. Ware
1660 G. Kempson J. Eade
1661
1662
1663 T. Lucas H. Tibbs
1664 T. Round R. Parshouse
1665 E. Jones T. Pickard
1666 G. Kempson J. Yarnolds
1667 M. Crabb R. Jennings
1668 W. Mills R. Caning
1669 J. Edes J. Mathewes
1670 W. Winsloe J. Wheeler
1671 R. Perkshouse E. D. Bradley
1672 T. Pickard R. Dewes
1673 J. Yarnold C. Cox
1674 J. Mathews R. Christopher
1675 E. Jones S. Woodcocke
1677 R. Jenings J. Jones
1678 E. Bradley T. Butcher
1680 R. Christopher T. Lucas
1681 T. Round R. Beale
1682 S. Woodcock J. Davies
1683 J. Jones E. Hyron
1684 T. Lucas jnr W. Tibbs
1685 J. Boovey S. Cole
1686
1687 R. Beale W. Tandy
1688 S. Cole H. Chamberlin
1689 F. Hiorn E. Morgan
1690 J. Yarnold S. Butler
1691
1692 T. Picheard S. Woodcock
1693 T. Lucas R. Brandis
1694 T. Round J. Gibbs
1695 J. Jones C. Churchly
1696
1697 T. Lucas T. Round junr
1698 J. Yarnold J. Cheston
1699 S. Woodcock T. Clarson
1700 T. Round senr W. Winsloe
1701
1702 E. Morgan R. Brandis
1703 R. Brandis T. Parkes
1704 C. Churchly W. Lee
1731
1732 E. Jones H. Perks
1733 J. Green W. Gibbs
1768 E. Poole J. Fisher
1785 T. C. B. Whissell
1786 T. C. B. Whissell T. Harbone
1787 T. Harbone F. Bristow
1788 F. Bristow J. Langston
1789 J. Langston T. Hemming
1790 T. Hemming J. Brandish
1791 J. Brandish S. Hobbins
1792 S. Hobbins T. Clarson
1793 T. Clarson R. Edkins
1794 R. Edkins T. Harbridge
1795 T. Harbridge W. Watson
1796 W. Watson J. Hemming
1797 J. Hemming J. Tovey
1798 J. Tovey J. Cox
1799 W. Farr W. Farr
1800 W. Johnson W. Johnson
1801 W. Johnson E. Butler
1802 W. Farr J. Mascatt
1803 J. Maccatt E. Field
1804 E. Field W. Grafton
1805 W. Grafton B. Hughes
1806 B. Hughes H. Haines
1807 H. Haines G. Jones
1808 G. Jones W. Hands
1809 W. Hands Rev. F. Parmer
1810 Rev. F. Parmer W. White
1811 W. White J. Wissell
1812 J. Wissell W. Watson
1813 W. Watson Z. Hancock
1814 W. Watson Z. Hancock
1815 J. Brandish J. Pratt
1816 J. Pratt J. Brandish
1817 J. Brandish J. Petford
1818 J. Petford G. Jones
1819 G. Jones W. Grafton
1820 W. Grafton J. Langston
1821 J. Langston R. Fisher
1822 R. Fisher C. Harris
1823 C. Harris J. Snow
1824 J. Snow J. Stephens
1825 J. Stephens W. Ankers
1826 W. Ankers W. Mascatt
1827 W. Mascatt
1828 R. Overbury W. Prickett
1829 W. Prickett J. Webb
1830 J. Webb T. Smith
1831 T. Smith H. Humphrey
1832 H. Humphrey W. Barron
1833 W. Barron R. Jephcott
1834 R. Jephcott E. Butler
1835 E. Butler S. Chambers
1836 C. Jones S. Charles
1837 C. Johnes G. Wyman
1838 G. Wyman R.Harbridge
1839 R. Harbridge T. Smith
1840 T. Smith R. Boddington
1841 R. Boddington W. Williams
1842 W. Williams H. Overbury
1843 H. Overbury J. Hughes
1844 J. Hughes W. Grizzell
1845 W. Grizzell W. James Hobbs
1846 W. James Hobbs A. Purton
1847 A. Purton J. Williams
1848 J. Williams T. Rimmer
1849 H. Hunt W. Terrell
1850 W. Terrell H. Pratt
1851 H. Pratt E. Reeve
1852 E. Reeve H. Harvey
1853 H. Harvey R. Fisher
1854 R. Fisher T. Iorns
1855 T. Iorns J. Overbury
1856 J. Overbury J. Hughes
1857 J. Hughes R. W. Jephcott
1858 R. W. Jephcott G. H. Haines
1859 G. H. Haines G. F. Jackson
1860 G. F. Jackson H. Fraser Brown
1861 H. Fraser brown J. Langston Jones
1862 J. Langston Jones C. Timms
1863 C. Timms T. Averill
1864 T. Averill
1865 T. Averill W. Smallwood
1866 W. Smallwood R. Fisher
1867 W. Smallwood W. Allwood
1870 W. Allwood G. Wyman
1871 G. Wyman
1872 G. Wyman B. Hughes
1873 B. Hughes H. Overbury
1874 H. Overbury T. Hayward Smith
1875 T. Hayward Smith R. Sheal
1876 R. Sheal G. Crossley
1877 G. Crossley T. Harrison
1878 T. Harrison W. Wadams
1879 W. Wadams W. Hunt
1880 W. Hunt J. Jones
1881 J. Jones R. Fisher
1882 H. Overbury A. Allwood
1883 A. Allwood J. D. Adcock
1884 J. Adcock E. King
1885 E. King W. Powell
1886 W. Powell R. Jephcott
1887 R. Jephcott W. Scott
1888 T. Smith Revd. A. Williams
1889 Revd. A. Williams R. W. Jephcott
1890 R. W. Jephcott R. Whitehead
1891 R. Whitehead S. Gothard
1892 S. Gothard J. Page
1893 J. Page J. J. Lea
1894 J. Lea W. Badger
1895 W. Badger J. Elsey
1896 J. Elsley D. Hartles
1897 D. Hartles (d) Rev. E. J. Crofts
1897 S. Gothard Rev. E. J. Crofts
1898 R. Spencer J. Bennett
1899 J. Bennett T. Henderson
1900 T. Henderson J. Bennett
1901 R. Jephcott H. D. Adcock
1902 H. Adcock J. Facer
1903 E. Jephcott B. Brown
1904 B. Brown J. T. Cooper
1905 J. T. Cooper G. Haines
1906 G. Haines W. G. Facer
1907 W. Facer C. Bunting
1908 C. Bunting G. Barber
1909 G. H. Barber A. Wilesmith
1910 A. Wilesmith J. H. Bomford
1911 J. H. Bomford Dr. R. H. Spencer
1912 Dr. R. Spencer G. Haines
1913 G. Haines J. P. Hunt
1914 J. Hunt Dr. B. S. Browne
1915 Dr. B. Browne Rev. T. Chapman
1916 Rev. T. Chapman E. Wells
1917 E. Wells G. Thomas
1918 G. Thomas Dr. R. H. Spencer
1919 G. Thomas Dr. R. H. Spencer
1920 Dr. R. Spencer Dr. B. S. Browne
1921 rev. T. Chapman Rev. J. R. Andrews
1922 W. Breeze W. G. Batten
1923 W. Batten E. W. Alexander
1924 G. Haines Dr. W, F. Buckle
1925 Dr. W. F. Buckle C. E. Keniston
1926 C. Keniston
1927 C. Keniston W. J. Morris
1928 W. J. Morris H. Toothill
1929 T. H. Collins G. Haines
1930 G. Haines S. Harwood
1931 S. Harwood E. S. Walker
1932 E. S. Walker
1933 R. Hughes E. H. Earpt
1934 W. H. Thomas C. T. Lear Caton
1935 W. H. Thomas C. T. Lear Caton
1936 C. T. Lear Caton F. E. Thomas
1937 F. E. Thomas J. H. Bomford
1938 J. H. Bomford G. Haines
1939 J. H. Bomford G. Haines
1940 G. Haines F. Careless
1941 F. Careless J. B. Shewell
1942 J. B. Shewell T. H. Collins
1943 T.H. Collins Rev. A. E. Marr
1944 G. H. Hopkins A. C. Baylis
1945 A. C. Baylis S. Wright
1946 S. Wright E. Bunting
1947 E. Bunting J. Tuckey
1948 J. Tuckey W. Ison
1949 W. Ison S. Ison
1949 (Nov) S. Ison P. Wheeler
1950 P. Wheeler P. Rutter
1951 P. Rutter A. H. Smith
1952 A. H. Smith J. W. Adcock
1953 W. J. Adcock C. J. Banks
1954 C. J. Banks Rev. W. H. Cox
1955 Rev. W. H. Cox F. Clulee
1956 F. Clulee J. W. Roberts
1957 J. W. Roberts N. Williamson
1958 N. Williamson J. W. Adams
1959 J. W. Adams Rev. J. Emrys Jones
1960 Rev. J. Emrys Jones D. C. Norman
1961 D. C. Norman H. T. Grace
1962 H. T. Grace P. E. Wheeler
1963 P. E. Wheeler G. T. Collins
1964 G. T. Collins C. V. Dodgson
1965 C. V. Dodgson R. L. Boland
1966 R. L. Boland D. O’Connor
1967 D. O’Connor J. Searson
1968 J. Searson R. E. Leek
1969 R. E. Leek W. P. Scully
1970 W. P. Scully A. Payton
1971 A. Payton J. S. Hill
1972 J. S. Hill J. F. Howarth
1973 J. F. Howarth C. Fowler
1974 C. Fowler P. H. Robinson
1975 P. H. Robinson A. Thompson
1976 A. Thompson L. E. Haines
1977 L. E. Haines J. C. Buchanan
1978 J. C. Buchanan L. S. Prichard
1979 L. S. Prichard K. Tomlinson
1980 K. Tomlinson K. Humphrey
1981 K. Humphrey W. C. Malin
1982 W. C. Malin N. R. Cole
1983 N. R. Cole D. E. Oldham
1984 D. E. Oldham B. S. Hyde
1985 B. S. Hyde A. S. Forbes
1986 A. S. Forbes D. G. W. Collett
1987 B. S. Hyde (jul-Oct) D. G. W. Collett
1987 D. G. W. Collett J. Theobald
1988 J. Theobald S. J. Moss
1989 S. J. Moss J. Bradley
1990 J. Bradley D. E. Whittington
1991 D. E. Whittington T. Naybours
1992 T. Naybours J. Howell
1993 J. Howell D. R. Young
1994 D. R. Young R. Laidler
1995 R. Laidler F. Richardson
1996 F. Richardson D. R. Young
1997 D. R. Young R. C. Duff
1998 R.. C. Duff M. W. Jackson
1999 M. W. Jackson L. E. Haines
2000 W. C. Malin (Jun-Oct) D. Insull
2001 D. Insull C. G. Wright
2002 C. G. Wright K. Tomlinson
2003 K. Tomlinson K. G. Martin
2004 K. G. Martin M.M.H. Abney Hastings (Res Sept)
2005 P. J. Carr M. D. Quirke
2006 M. D. Quirke D. Henderson
2007 D. Henderson (Res Nov. 07) L. Cumberbatch
2008 L. Cumberbatch (Apptd Jan 08) W. G. A. Mills
2009 W. G. A. Mills
2010 M. J. Clark N. S. Dearling
2011 N. S. Dearling A. S. Payne
2012 A. S. Payne J. C. Mills
2013 J. C. Mills S. M. L. Brown
2014 S. M. L. Brown V Blake
2015 V Blake T. A. J. Forman
2016 T. A. J. Forman I Whitehead
2017 I Whitehead S. M. L. Brown